2020 Regional Juried Art Exhibit Adjudication Gallery

The Peace Liard Regional Arts Council  is grateful to Treaty 8, on whose traditional territory we reside.

 

 

Such amazing collaborations have occurred during these times!

In partnership with the Dawson Creek Art Gallery, prizes were donated by the Dawson Creek Chamber of Commerce , Community Futures and Brown’s Social House for our Virtual Door Prize Draw!

Five $200 Gift Cards were sponsored by the Dawson Creek Chamber of Commerce and Community Futures to be used towards the purchase of any artwork for sale in the 2020 Regional Juried Art Exhibit or for any purchase at the Dawson Creek Art Gallery – Your Choice! And no commission will be taken from the artists.

Along with the gift cards, gift certificates were donated by Brown’s Social House .

 

 

Click here to view the 2020 RJAE Program

If you missed our Facebook Live opening Friday May 8th at 7 pm, you can still watch it by clicking on the link (and the orientation gets fixed after a few minutes, we promise).

 

Thank you to the 2020 adjudicators Meghan Hunter-Gauthier and Kim Stewart for all their hard work.

 

Congratulations to all those recognized at this year’s 38th Annual Virtual Regional Juried Art Exhibit

Distinguished Award Recipients receive $600 and inclusion in the 2021 RJAE Annual Calendar

Distinguished Dimensional Award: #3a Stop – Haley Bassett, Groundbirch, BC

Distinguished Conceptual Award: #34 Lost – Karl Mattson, Rolla, BC

Distinguished Representational Award: #32a Andrena’s Thistle – Caily Oldershaw, Pouce Coupe, BC

 

Chosen Awards (will be included in the 2021 RJAE Annual Calendar)

  1. #1b he/she laced up in a moss bag – Kristy Auger, Fort St. John, BC
  2. #12b sustain – mary mottishaw, Dawson Creek, BC
  3. #15a In the Round – Isam Sharkiye, Fort Nelson, BC
  4. #16b September Sky – Peter Shaw, Dawson Creek, BC
  5. #18a, #18b, #18c Solastalgia Series – Barbara Swail, Dawson Creek, BC
  6. #20b Sentinel – Payge Fortier, Dawson Creek, BC
  7. #25 I’m Yours – Amy Gothard, Fort St. John, BC
  8. #35a Elemental – Crystal Behn-Dettieh, Fort Nelson, BC
  9. #38 Saviors Sent from Above – Curtis Henry Dickie, Fort Nelson, BC

 

Honourable Mentions

  1. #19a Autumn Interrupted – Sandy Troudt, Fort St. John, BC
  2. #21 The Prospector – Pat Harper, Arras, BC
  3. #22b Rising Tide – Mary Parslow, Dawson Creek, BC
  4. #30c Brussels in the Rain – Margaret May, Fort St. John, BC
  5. #33c Scrabble – Maureen Mohr, Fort St. John, BC

 

 

Artist Statements (All Categories)

 

Category: Conceptual

 

Category: Representational

 

Category: Three Dimensional

 

Artist Statements (All Categories)